Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Shop It New ZA (Pty) Ltd

Last Update Date: 05 November 2023

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how Shop It New ZA (Pty) Ltd, hereafter referred to as “Shop It New,” complies with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI) and how we handle your personal information when you use our website, located at https://www.shopitnew.com. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in accordance with South African data protection laws.

Information We Collect
We may collect the following information when you use our website:

Name
Contact information, including email address
Demographic information, such as your postal code, preferences, and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and offers
For a comprehensive list of cookies we collect, please refer to the “List of cookies we collect” section below.

How We Use Your Information
We collect and use your information for the following purposes:

Internal record keeping.
Improving our products and services.
Periodically sending promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information we believe may be of interest to you, using the email address you have provided.
Conducting market research, and contacting you for this purpose via email, phone, or mail.
Customizing our website to better align with your interests.
Subscription Status
We will use your data to record your preferences for marketing and to provide the services you have requested. If you wish to unsubscribe or change your marketing preferences, please email admin@shopitnew.co.za.

Security
We are committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small files that request permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies help us analyze web traffic and personalize your experience on our website. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This information is used for statistical analysis and is removed from our system once used.

Cookies do not provide access to your computer or any personal information beyond what you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings. Please note that declining cookies may limit your access to certain features of our website.

Links to Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. It’s important to note that we have no control over the privacy practices of these external websites. Once you leave our site, this Privacy Policy no longer applies. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of other websites to understand how they handle your personal information.

Controlling Your Personal Information
You have the option to restrict the collection and use of your personal information in the following ways:

When filling in a form on our website, look for the option to indicate that your information should not be used for direct marketing purposes.
If you previously consented to us using your personal information for direct marketing, you can change your preferences by contacting us at admin@shopitnew.co.za.
We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties without your permission, except when required by law. If you allow us to do so, we may send you promotional information from third parties that we believe may interest you.

You can request details of the personal information we hold about you by emailing admin@shopitnew.co.za. A small fee may be applicable. If you believe that any information we have is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us promptly to make corrections.

List of Cookies We Collect
The list below provides information on the cookies we collect and their purpose:

Cookie Name Description
Cart Associated with your shopping cart.
Category_info Stores category information for faster page display.
Customer An encrypted version of your customer ID with the store.
Customer_Auth Indicates if you are currently logged into the store.
Customer_Info An encrypted version of your customer group.
Customer_Segment_IDs Stores the Customer Segment ID.
External_No_Cache A flag indicating whether caching is disabled.
Frontend Your session ID on the server.
Guest-View Allows guests to edit their orders.
Last_Category The last category you visited.
Last_Product The most recent product you viewed.
New Message Indicates if you have received a new message.
No_Cache Indicates whether caching is allowed.
Persistent_Shopping_Cart Contains information about your cart and viewing history.
Poll Records the ID of any polls you recently voted in.
PollN Records the polls you have voted on.
RecentlyCompared Contains items you have recently compared.
STF Contains information on products you’ve emailed to friends.
Store Stores the selected store view or language.
User_Allowed_Save_Cookie Indicates if you allow the use of cookies.
Viewed_Product_IDs Contains products you have recently viewed.
Wishlist An encrypted list of products added to your wishlist.
Wishlist_Cnt Records the number of items in your wishlist.


Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, as it may be updated to reflect changes in South African data protection laws and our practices. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at admin@shopitnew.co.za.

By using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our handling of your personal information in accordance with the relevant South African laws and regulations.